Wednesday 24th of April 2019
Eventing

Badminton Dressage Day 2 Round Up

Well what a day of absolutely top class sport! The leaderboard has had a shake up on day two of The Mitsubishi Motors Badminton Horse Trials and who else to be at the top other than the current Burghley and Kentucky winner Oliver Townend.

Oliver Townend and Ballaghmor Class ©️The Gaitpost/Nico Morgan Media

The penultimate combination to go, Oliver Townend and Ballaghmor Class scored the best Badminton dressage in 18 years with a phenomenal mark of 20.8 to sail into the lead. Oliver is currently in contention for the Rolex Grand Slam and he couldn’t be off to a better start.

Mark Todd another combination to go in the afternoon session on Kiltubrid Rhapsody are closely behind Oliver scoring 23.4, the best top level dressage score for Mark in over a decade.

Mark Todd and Kiltubrid Rhapsody©️The Gaitpost/Nico Morgan Media

Rosalind Canter, the leader after day one has dropped to third place with Allstar B with a score of 23.9 narrowly ahead of “The People’s Horse” Cooley Rorkes Drift and Jonty Evans. Jonty and “Art” not only performed their best ever test at any level but also the best ever 4* score for Ireland with 24.1.

Jonty Evans and Cooley Rorkes Drift ©️The Gaitpost/Nico Morgan Media

In equal fifth are two previous Badminton Champions from Australia, Paul Tapner and Sam Griffiths on 24.4. They will certainly be hungry to win another title and won’t be hanging around on the cross-country tomorrow! 

Paul Tapner and Bonza King Of Rouges ©️The Gaitpost/Nico Morgan Media

Sam Griffiths and Paulank Brockagh ©️The Gaitpost/Nico Morgan Media

Piggy French also posted a fantastic performance to lie in equal 10th as we head into the cross country on the brilliant mare Vanir Kamira, with whom she was 2nd at Burghley last year.

Piggy French and Vanir Kamira ©️The Gaitpost/Nico Morgan Media

The ground could certainly prove influential in the cross-country tomorrow and we are sure this years Badminton is not going to be a dressage competition. With less than 5 marks separating the top ten, and the top 66 places no higher than the 30’s, tomorrow is definitely all to play for.

We wish all the combinations the best of luck for tomorrows cross-country phase!

TOP 10 AFTER DRESSAGE DAY TWO 

1. Oliver Townend Ballaghmor Class 20.8
2. Mark Todd Kiltubrid Rhapsody 23.4
3.  Rosalind Canter Allstar B 23.9
4.  Jonty Evans Cooley Rorkes Drift 24.1
5.  Paul Tapner Bonza King Of Rouges 24.4
5.  Sam Griffiths Paulank Brockagh 24.4
7. William Coleman OBOS O’Reilly 24.6
8. Michael Jung La Biosthetique Sam FBW 24.7
9. Yoshiaki Oiwa The Duke Of Cavan 24.9
10.  Lauren Kieffer Veronica 25.0
10.  Piggy French Vanir Kamira 25.0

View the full results HERE

Huge thanks to Nico Morgan Media for the photos.

Seraphina Williams

You may also like…

Join us on Facebook




Follow on Twitter