Wednesday 16th of January 2019
Dressage

European Dressage Junior and Young Rider teams

left_bg_logo

The Junior and Young Rider Selectors are delighted to announce their teams for this year’s European Championships (19 – 24 July in Valencia, Spain).

Juniors

Rebecca Bell (16) from Faringdon, Oxon with Robert & Susan Fearis’ Waranos (chestnut, gelding, 15.3hh, 13yrs, s. Fidermark)

Charlotte Dicker (17) from Stockbridge, Hampshire with Ian Mcrobbie’s Sabatini (dark bay, mare, 16.2hh, 11yrs, s. Stedinger)

Alexandra Hellings (16) from Bakewell, Derbyshire with Sonia Baines’ Uvender V (bay, gelding, 16hh, 15yrs, s. Krack C)

Phoebe Peters (16) from Moreton in Marsh, Gloucestershire with Debbie Stibbe’s Denford Surprise (bay, gelding, 17.1hh, 17yrs, s. Concord)

Non-travelling reserves

First
Rose Hugh-Smith (17) from Henley on Thames, Oxon with her own Florentino (black, gelding, 17hh, 12yrs, s. Florencio)

Second
Emily Bradshaw (17) from Wirral, Cheshire with Susan Bradshaw’s Remarkable (brown, gelding, 16hh, 18yrs, s. Royal Diamond)

Young Riders

Rebecca Edwards (19) from Reading, Berkshire with Dr Margaret Cox’s Ufano II (grey, stallion, 15.2hh, 15yrs, s. Indeciso)

Joanna Thurman-Baker (18) from Henley on Thames, Oxon with Sam Thurman-Baker’s Highcliffe Apollo (bay, gelding, 16.2hh, 14yrs, s. Der Lenz)

Amy Schiessl (20) from Jersey, Channel Islands with her own Mr Mercury (skewbald, gelding, 16.2hh, 15yrs, s. Mars)

Robyn Smith (20) from Jackton, East Kilbride with Gail Smith’s Foold Uz (bay, gelding, 16.1hh, 18yrs, s. Fulton)

Non-travelling reserves

First
Charlotte Fry (20) from Scarborough, Yorkshire with Anne van Olst’s Black Pearl (black, mare, 16.2hh, 11yrs, s. Painted Black)

Second
Lucy Pincus (19) from Bartestree, Herefordshire with David Pincus’ Sheepcote Doncalisto (bay, gelding, 16.3hh, 10yrs, s. Don Schufro)

The selectors, riders, team staff and all at British Dressage are extremely grateful for the support of Equestrian Team GBR, NAF and would like to welcome new team suppliers LeMieux.  In addition, further thanks to Tony and Sarah Pidgley for their kind hospitality at Kilbees Farm and also Christine Trendell for her unstinting support of the Junior and Young Rider squads & teams.

You may also like…

Join us on Facebook




Follow on Twitter