Saturday 12th of June 2021
Eventing

Billy and Kristina red hot at Barbury

Britain’s Kristina Cook and Billy The Red are the overnight leaders ahead of tomorrow’s showjumping phase of the CIC*** competition at the St. James’s Place Barbury International Horse Trials. 

Kristina Cook (GBR) and Billy the Red © Adam Dale

The former European Eventing champion and three times Olympic medallist produced a stunning test riding the ten year gelding, securing a mark of 40.4.

Kristina Cook commented following her dressage; 

“I am really pleased. Billy is only a young horse and there is masses of atmosphere here today.   He can be a buzzy, which makes him good on the cross country, but means he can show some tension in the dressage, but he was great in the arena today and I am delighted how he responded”. 

William Levett (AUS) performed the best dressage scoring a remarkable 36.1 on Lassban Diamond Lift.  However, the combination withdrew from the competition following their test, leaving Cook in pole position.  William Fox-Pitt (GBR) the overnight dressage leader after day 1 riding Clifton Signature now sits in second place on 40.7.

Locally based riders Tim Price (NZL) and Kitty King (GBR) lie in third and fourth place respectively.  Tim riding Ringwood Sky Boy delivered a smart dressage scoring 41.3.  Vendredi Baits and Kitty King scored a dressage mark of 42.2. 

The CIC*** competition continues on Saturday the 8th of July and culminates Sunday with the cross-country, ran in reverse order of merit.  Saturday at the St. James’s Place Barbury International Horse Trials also features the dressage phase of Leg 3 of the Event Rider Masters, the CIC** showjumping and cross country as well as the JCB Champions Challenge. 

Advanced discounted tickets are available to book at Barburyhorsetrials.co.uk until 6pm before each event day.  Tickets will then be available to purchase on the gate; Saturday and Sunday: £20pp. Under 12’s go free. 

CIC** Dressage Results

Section C 

1st – Christopher Burton (AUS Lawtown Boy (37.4)

2nd – Emily King (GBR) Cooley Currency (37.5)

3rd – Pippa Funnell (GBR) Billy Cuckoo (39.7)

Section D 

1st – Amy O’Connor (GBR) Sankro (41.1)

2nd – Pippa Funnell (GBR) Sandman 7 (41.3)

3rd – Tim Price (NZL) Xavier Faer (42.3) 

Section E 

1st Laura Schroter (GBR) William Van Wup (38.9) 

2nd – Wills Oakden (GBR) Ballbreaker SD (39.5)

2nd  – Ludwig Svennerstall (SWE) Box Leo (39.5)

4th – Willa Newton (GBR) Caja 20 (39.8)

You may also like…

Join us on Facebook




Follow on Twitter